Selector Limited

Selector Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy practices of Selector Limited and its current and future Selector Affiliates (collectively, “Selector”).

Selector is a software as a service psychometric assessment provider (“Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) located at www.selectorgroup.com (the “Website”) and other websites that link to this Privacy Policy.

We protect your privacy to the best of our abilities, and treat your personal information (“Personal Data”) as required by the New Zealand Privacy Act, 1993.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties, as explained in more detail below. In this Privacy Policy, “we,” “us,” “our,” and other similar references mean Selector, “you” and “your” and other similar references mean any user of the Services, and “Selector Affiliates” means any parent, subsidiary, member, officer, director, employee, agent, or contractor of Selector or any entity under common control with Selector.

When you visit our Website or any other features, content, or applications offered from time-to-time by the Company in connection with the Website (collectively, the “Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practises and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your Personal Data in the following ways.

European Union Personal Data

If you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your Personal Data, as further described below. Selector will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services. Note that we may also process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of services to customers, in which case we are the processor of Personal Data. If we are the processor of your Personal Data (i.e., not the controller), please contact the controller party in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data.

Information we collect

All users of our Services

We also collect usage and performance information that is not Personal Data or that we aggregate so that it no longer personally identifies an individual.

We associate some data that is not Personal Data with Personal Data

Assessment administrators

Assessment candidates

How we use the Personal Data we collect

We use the Personal Data we collect, and may share such Personal Data with other entities (such as service providers), to:

Service Providers

We also share Personal Data with third party service providers and agents when necessary to complete a transaction initiated by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested. These third-parties may have access to your Personal Data to the extent required to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose, and are contractually obliged to use your Personal Data consistently with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

All users of our Services

Assessment administrators

We will respond to all requests we receive within 30 days but usually much faster. We will also clearly explain what we can and cannot do for you and why.

Security

Data retention

We store backup copies of our databases to help with disaster recovery or other incidents. We may also keep Personal Data for legal, tax, and accounting requirements as needed.

In situations where we can’t practically delete your Personal Data, such as backup archives, or accounting records, we will store these in a secure manner and they will not be used for further processing, such as communication or marketing.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you, to better reflect changes to laws, regulatory requirements and/or enhancements to our services. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time you use Selector. Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on our Website.

Contact us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with Selector, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: support@selectorgroup.com

Telephone: +64 9 379 5270

Post: Customer Service, Selector Limited, PO Box 301 265, Albany, Auckland 0752, New Zealand

More information about privacy

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.org.nz